Are the councils promoting illegal cycling?

This item appeared on Facebook a day or two ago.

It’s just as well that the ‘advertisement’ doesn’t make any explicit reference to cycling on the road, as the cycle that’s shown is illegal for road use.  It doesn’t have a front brake.  Also, strictly, the wording used by the borough council is a misquote of the Highway Code: As any internet user can find out, according to rule 63 of the Highway Code, cyclists should use cycle lanes “when practicable”.  This isn’t the same as ‘where possible’, so SHBC is re-writing the law!.

It’s a matter of common courtesy to give way to walkers and wheelchair users.  And it’s probably a matter of personal safety to give way to a horse and rider.  But would the council give the same instructions to car drivers?  And, if not, why not?

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.